Speedway Programmes and Badges For Swap


Last updated : 3rd October, 2017
= new additions

All items are available for swap - my main interest is programmes & old badges (1928 - 60) {see wants page}. Please suggest any swaps you may wish. P.S. if there is nothing in list you need, but have any of my wants, & would be willing to swap/sell, please let me know what you are looking for as I may be able to come up with the goods !

(PH=punch holes)


BARNET : (hard to find pre-war Sunday amateur track, near London) Open 5/7/36 (nicked top rh corner)
BELLE VUE : vs New Cross 10/6/61, 22/7/61 vs Oxford 6/5/61 vs Sheffield 21/10/61 vs Swindon 13/5/61 vs Wimbledon 27/5/61,19/8/61 Open 26/8/61
BRISTOL (KNOWLE) : vs Harringay 11/9/53 vs Wimbledon 7/8/53 Open 12/5/50
BRISTOL (EASTVILLE) : vs Poole 13/5/77
CARDIFF : vs Eskilstuna 10/4/52
COVENTRY : vs Belle Vue 14/5/60, vs Birmingham 25/10/52(ph),vs Bristol 21/8/54 vs Norwich 5/8/50 vs Swindon 12/7/58' vs Wimbledon 31/5/58'WCQR 30/6/62 Open 17/5/58,12/9/59
CREWE : Composite event featuring bikes & sidecars and a 15 heat individual Speedway event. 27/11/76 (This late November meeting was staged the year after Crewe Kings quit the National League. Some training events were held during the normal season under the banner of Crewe Locos. However this event appears to have been organised by a different promotion, namely the Wolverhampton based "Midland Road Shows")
DUBLIN (CHAPELIZOD) : vs Belle Vue Juniors 25/4/54
EDINBURGH : vs Ashfield 04/08/1951,31/05/1952,11/10/1952,05/05/1951,16/06/1951, vs Belle Vue 21/10/90 vs Bradford 26/5/62 vs Coventry 17/09/1951, 04/06/1952,21/04/1953, 12/06/1954,17/05/1954 vs Exeter 1/9/62 vs Glasgow (chal), Press Sports Gala [inc. 5 ht chal vs Glasgow] 23/07/1953, vs Glasgow 24/06/1950 (Inter City Challenge), vs Glasgow W.C. 08/08/1953,29/09/1951,06/06/1953,09/05/1953,21/04/1951,10/04/1954,26/09/1953,28/06/1952 vs Harringay 29/07/1950 08/05/1954 vs Leicester 25/08/1951,12/05/1951,01/05/1954,15/05/1954 vs Liverpool 02/06/1951,05/04/1952,23/05/1953,17/05/1952 vs London (chal) 21/05/1951 vs Middlesbrough 21/4/62,15/9/62,25/5/63 vs Motherwell 09/07/1952,07/07/1951,14/06/1952,26/07/1952,13/06/1953,01/08/1953,28/04/1951, 17/04/1954 vs Newcastle 15/07/1950,07/10/1950, 06/10/1951,07/04/1951,14/4/62, 6/4/63, 20/5/77 vs Norwich 18/09/1950, 01/09/1951 vs Oxford 10/05/1952 vs Rayleigh 22/05/1954, vs Sheffield 05/08/1950,7/4/62,18/8/62, 20/7/63 vs Stoke 04/07/1951,20/06/1953,27/09/1952 (double hdr) vs Walthamstow 12/08/1950 vs Wembley 16/04/1951, 05/07/1952 vs Wolverhampton 12/5/62, 23/6/62,10/4/65 19/6/62 vs Yarmouth 22/07/1950,18/08/1951,24/05/1952, 16/08/1952 Best Pairs Competition, 24/04/1954, Edinburgh International Trophy, 14/07/1951,Northern Best Pairs Championship, 30/06/1951, Red Devil Trophy, 16/05/1953, Scottish Riders Championship, 05/10/1950, 09/08/1951, 06/09/1952,29/05/1954 PRCQR 25/8/62 Scottish Open 29/9/62,2/10/65
EXETER : vs Rayleigh 3/5/54
FLEETWOOD : vs Stoke 2/8/48 vs Edinburgh 8/6/49,29/6/49,21/9/49,24/5/50,25/4/51,5/9/51
GLASGOW ASHFIELD : vs Fleetwood 3/4/51,Scottish All Stars vs Dominions 23/6/53, Ashfield vs Tigers vs Eagles vs Monarchs (4TT) 21/7/53 (Open licence season)
GLASGOW WHITE CITY : VS Leicester 16/7/52 (fair condition), vs Newport 17/7/64
HACKNEY : vs Newcastle 17/7/64
HARRINGAY : vs Wembley 30/7/48, 15/7/49,11/4/52, 2/6/54 vs Wimbledon 17/9/48,15/9/50, 20/4/51 Open 16/6/54
IPSWICH : vs Oxford 18/5/62 vs Rayleigh 9/6/55,11/8/55,7/6/56 vs Wimbledon ,6/4/62', 8/6/62 Open 30/5/55,4/8/55, 9/8/56, 23/8/56, 3/4/61
LEEDS(FULLERTON PARK) : vs Sheffield 15/8/31
LIVERPOOL(STANLEY) : vs Bristol 20/7/36 vs Plymouth 13/7/36 vs Southampton 7/9/36 vs West Ham 29/6/36
LIVERPOOL(SEAFORTH) :(very rare - this track only ran a few mtgs in 1934/5 !!) Open 19/8/35
LONG EATON : vs Swindon 13/9/1951 (30/8/1951 rain-off reissued)
MIDDLESBROUGH : vs Newcastle 16/10/47
MOTHERWELL (LANARKSHIRE EAGLES) : vs Coventry 2/5/52 (fair condition), vs Edinburgh 28/9/51, 10/4/53 vs Glasgow W.C. 18/7/52 (one-off cover design as displayed in Old Programmes Gallery), World Championship Qualifier (international Round) 10/7/53
NEW CROSS : vs Exeter 23/4/63 vs Middlesbrough 25/6/63 vs Newcastle 21/5/63 vs Wembley 17/5/50 vs Wimbledon 21/5/47, 18/5/60, 13/7/60 BRCQR 6/8/47 Open 9/9/59
NEWPORT : vs Hackney 28/5/73
NORWICH : vs Belle Vue 28/9/57 vs Birmingham 20/7/46,24/8/46,31/7/48, 11/9/48,14/5/51' vs Bradford 3/10/53 vs Coventry 6/7/57 vs Fleetwood 27/8/49,14/7/51' vs Glasgow W.C. 9/10/48 vs Halifax 6/8/50 vs Hanley 22/9/51 vs Harringay 17/6/50, 25/8/51,30/5/53 vs Ipswich 7/7/56 vs Liverpool 16/6/51 vs Middlesbrough 6/7/46,17/4/48,3/7/48, 25/9/48 vs Newcastle 12/10/46, 12/6/48,14/8/48,23/10/48,13/8/49,3/6/50,19/5/51 vs Oxford 12/5/51,3/7/64,5/9/64 vs Plymouth 22/4/50 vs Sheffield 3/8/46 vs Swindon 11/4/64', 20/6/64', 26/8/64
vs Walthamstow 16/4/49,7/4/51,30/6/51,28/7/51 vs Wembley 31/8/46,1/8/53,8/9/56 vs West Ham 26/6/54, 28/3/64'
BRCQR 10/7/48 WCQR 23/8/52 Open 25/10/47,15/5/48', (neutral track Wembley vs West Ham 16/10/48), 3/9/49, 15/4/50,7/10/50, (neutral track Wembley vs Harringay 21/4/51), 1/9/9/51, 3/6/63,25/7/64'
OXFORD : Open 3/9/64
PETERBOROUGH : vs Canterbury 7/5/71
POOLE : vs Birmingham 4/8/55 vs Newcastle 24/6/64 vs Rayleigh 18/4/55 Open 30/10/48
RAYLEIGH : vs Birmingham 1/7/72
RYE HOUSE : 30/4/39 vs The Rest
SMALLFORD : (hard to find pre-war Sunday Amateur League track in Hertfordshire) vs Rye House 12/6/38
SOUTHAMPTON : vs Coventry 20/4/62,19/6/62,21/8/62 vs Crystal Palace 26/6/29 vs Exeter 24/8/29 vs Harringay 21/8/29 vs High Beech 9/10/29, vs Lea Bridge 3/7/29 vs London White City 25/9/29 vs Norwich 17/7/62, 20/8/63 vs Oxford 7/6/60,13/6/61 vs Sheffield 23/10/29 vs West Ham 27/4/29,28/8/29 vs Wimbledon 6/6/61, 10/4/62, 8/5/62, 10/7/62,14/8/62 Open 20/10/28,29/3/29,30/3/29,1/4/29,6/4/29,17/4/29, 20/4/29,11/5/29,20/5/29, 25/5/29, 1/6/29,8/6/29,12/6/29,10/7/29, 24/7/29,27/7/29,4/9/29, 16/10/29,19/10/29,26/10/29,21/5/57',18/6/57,3/9/57,31/7/62
SUNDERLAND : vs Edinburgh 28/4/64
SWINDON : vs Coventry 7/9/63) vs Wimbledon 16/5/59
TAMWORTH : vs Hanley 3/8/49
WEMBLEY : vs Belle Vue 20/7/50 vs Birmingham 10/8/50,28/9/50, 30/6/55, 9/8/56 vs Bradford 23/10/47,11/8/49,25/9/52,2/9/54 vs Bristol 1/6/50 vs Coventry 5/9/70 vs Hackney 14/8/71 vs Harringay 8/6/50 vs New Cross 7/10/48, 14/10/48, 11/5/50, 6/7/50, vs Poole 15/8/70 vs Reading 26/6/71 vs Swindon 17/7/71 vs West Ham 13/10/49,21/6/51,12/8/54 vs Wimbledon 18/5/50,13/7/50,7/9/50,10/9/53,29/7/54,4/8/55 Open 9/10/52,2/10/71
WEST HAM : vs Berwick 25/4/72 vs Bristol 18/9/51 vs Harringay 12/7/49, vs Wembley 15/7/47,26/3/48,31/8/48,2/8/49,7/4/50,16/4/54(fair)
WIMBLEDON : vs Harringay 10/7/50 vs Southampton 14/9/59 vs Swindon 10/4/61 vs Wembley 11/9/50,23/7/51,17/9/51, 8/10/51,15/8/55,25/6/56 Open 27/3/50, 7/8/50,31/8/59,21/9/59,28/9/59,23/5/60,29/5/61,19/6/61,30/7/62
WOLVERHAMPTON : vs Leicester 20/7/62 vs Newcastle 22/6/62,vs Stoke 29/9/61
INTERCONTINENTAL FINAL : @ Wembley 26/6/76
FOREIGN Swedish Final : @ Ullevi 21/9/73

OLD ORIGINAL BADGES FOR SWAP : 1930s Wembley - similar to no. 34, R - Wem, Old Badge Gallery, buttonhole, Caxton Nameplate MFG Westminster SW ; c. 1935 Hackney with red 1939 date bar - similar to no.35, Cr - Hal, Old Badge Gallery, horizontal pin fixing, no maker's name, thinner rider ;
Home Page